Privacy Policy

todokids is committed to best business practice and as such respects your privacy. Your personal information is collected by todokids if you choose to share it. This policy defines how todokids protects your personal information. todokids complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles or ‘NPPs'. The NPPs are 10 rules that set out how businesses may collect, use, store and disclose personal information. They also give you the right to access the information todokids holds about you and correct it if it's wrong.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    1. Collection of Identifiable Information

      Examples of Personal Information we collect from todo Providers include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and business information that is normally publicised or not private. This information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, via our website www.todokids.com.au and in some cases, from third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients (where you have consented) and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

      When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

      1. Subscribing to todokids.com.au

        Subscription requires supplying information to todokids regarding your name and contact details as well as the dates of birthday of your child/children. This is specifically for the purpose of sending you the weekly email which is specific to the age of your child. Subscription is completely optional and free. The information contained in the subscription email can also be found directly on the website. Subscribers can unsubscribe any time.

      2. Becoming a todo Provider

        todo Providers are required to enter information which will be published on the todokids.com.au website as well as information that will be kept secure and private by todo kids.

    2. Collection of Unidentifiable Information

      todokids collects information on our site visitors as a collective whole. This may include but is not limited to which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. todokids utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This is done for the purposes of providing you with a more efficient site.

    3. Credit Card Details

      Payment for yearly subscription fees for todo Providers is made through PayPal facilities. Payment information is not accessed, collected or stored by todokids.

  2. Access to your Information

    Unless you are a registered todo Provider or you are a subscribed todo User, todokids does not collect any information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a registered todo Provider, you may log on and access any of your details at any time and change this information if necessary. If you have concerns or queries regarding any additional information todokids has collected about you and/or your organisation you can contact us and request access to this information. todokids also invites you to keep your information accurate and up to date.

    If you are a todo User and have subscribed to todokids.com.au the birthdays of your child/children will be stored by todokids. This is to enable the appropriate scheduled events list to be emailed to you on a weekly basis. The age of your children will automatically be updated based on the birthday information you have provided us with. If you no longer require this weekly email you can unsubscribe at any time. You are also at liberty to contact todokids and request any information we have collected about you.

    In an effort to protect all personal information todokids will require sufficient proof of identification if there is a request for information. If todokids does not wish to provide you with access to your personal information, it will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will advise you of these justifications as soon as possible.

  3. Storage and Security of Personal Information

    todokids takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system to prevent unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure of the information we store.  Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by todokids. However, todokids will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. todo Providers can play an important role in keeping their personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of usernames and passwords created for the site. Any information we no longer require that we are not obliged to keep by law, is destroyed using secure methods so it cannot be retrieved.

  4. Keeping Information Accurate and Up to Date

    Your personal information can change. todo Providers are responsible for advising todokids of any changes to their personal information via the log on section of the website using the specific user name and password. The information published on todokids.com.au will then be updated accordingly. todo User personal information i.e ages of children will be updated automatically based on the information supplied upon initial request for subscription. todokids is committed to ensuring all electronic and hard copy files are kept accurate and up to date.

  5. Rating todo Providers

    Please be advised that all ratings will be published on todokids.com.au along with the username of the person who posted the comment providing that the comments are not offensive, misleading or found to be untrue. If you do not wish your comments to be published please do not utilise the ratings system. You may contact the todo Provider directly or alternatively you may contact todokids.com.au directly and we will make our best endeavours to pass your comments on to the todo Provider. In some cases todokids may feel it is necessary to contact you via your provided email address to discuss your comments with you further.

  6. Disclosure of Personal Information

    todokids does not and will not trade in the sale of personal information. We may however use your customer information collectively to generate and publish reports, statistics and use this information for marketing purposes. Customer information may on occasion be given to a third party to assist in the generation of this information.

    Your personal information may be disclosed in some circumstances including the following:

    If there is a change in our business (whether by merger, sale or otherwise) customer information which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser or business partner under an agreement to maintain customer confidentiality in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your customer information may also be sold as part of that subsequent transaction.

    • To third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

    • where required or authorised by law.

  7. Links to Other Websites

    todokids.com.au contains links to other websites that are for convenience of our todo Users only. Links to other websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites or their products or services. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by todokids.com.au on our website and users should be advised to read and understand the Privacy Policy and Terms of Trade of any other website they visit.

  8. Privacy Policy Updates

    Periodically, todokids may update its Privacy Policy. This may occur at any time and all modifications are effective upon posting of the revised policy on todokids.com.au.

  9. Consultation and Enquiries

    todokids welcomes any feedback on any aspect of our website and service including our Privacy Policy. For comments or enquiries please contact us.

 

Click here for our Terms and Conditions (Rights and Responsibilities)